Closely Watched Trains

Closely Watched Trains

  • Director: Jirí Menzel
  • Writer: Bohumil Hrabal,Jirí Menzel
  • Countries of origin: Czechoslovakia
  • Language: Czech, German
  • Release date: November 18, 1966
  • Sound mix: Mono
  • Aspect ratio: 1.33 : 1
  • Also known as: Strogo kontrolirani vlakovi
  • "Ostre Sledovane Vlaky" is a feature film directed by Jirí Menzel and starring Václav Neckár, Vladimír Valenta , Josef Somr and Jitka Bendová.
    The film is adapted from the novel of the same name by the Czech writer Bohumil Hrabal . It tells the story of the train station trainee Milos who was ashamed of the obstacles in the first night with his girlfriend and prepared to cut his wrists to commit suicide but was rescued. After the problem was cured, he sacrificed his life. The story of the bombing of the Nazi train   . It was released in Czechoslovakia on November 18, 1966.

    Details

    • Release date November 18, 1966
    • Filming locations Railway Station, Lodenice, Czech Republic
    • Production companies Filmové studio Barrandov

    Box office

    Gross worldwide

    $34,198

    Movie reviews

     ( 18 ) Add reviews

    • By Garret 2022-03-23 09:03:09

      immature but very interesting

      This one is better than the Wingless Sparrow. It's also playful abuse, this one is easier and less competitive.
      The second half feels better than the first half. The beginning of the first half is wonderful, it's hard to imagine that it was a work from the 1960s. But the part after the beginning of the first half is a bit verbose. Many things are not explained clearly. For example, the matter of premature ejaculation is not understood, if not mentioned several times later. It's still an...

    • By Derick 2022-01-20 08:01:43

      Worldly wishes and heroic ideals

      Because I have read Hellabar’s "Too Loudly Lonely", I suddenly wanted to see what the film was adapted from his novel of the same name, "The Train Under Close Surveillance". It happened that my friend’s collection of movies was so abundant that this wish was made possible. accomplish.
          Milo in work clothes is very thin. Even though his family has a legend, he always wants to be a hero like his grandfather, using magic to block the invading tanks-even if it is only three minutes in...

    • By Brendon 2022-01-20 08:01:43

      Gracious obstacle

      The day before yesterday, I had a gathering with two friends, chatting endlessly about the ocean and the sky. Somehow, I came up with a topic: obstacles. A friend said that he used to be very afraid of talking with people. This fear of talking will rise to physical discomfort. If he is in a crowd, he will feel short of breath. Another friend said that she used to be very sensitive to pollen. In the weak growth stage, the skin lesions brought by pollen once cast a heavy haze on her thin youth....

    • By Janie 2022-01-20 08:01:43

      FIFF12丨DAY8 "The Train under Close Surveillance": Open the wounds of war with a playful technique

      The 12th #法罗岛电影节# The 8th screening day of the main competition unit will bring you "The Train under Close Surveillance". Below, I will bring you the comments of the frontline station staff who are having fun in their hard work!

      Sugar-free Tucao:

      Communism treats premature ejaculation.

      By Lucie 2022-01-20 08:01:43

      Ostre sledované vlaky

      During the Second World War, the German Nazis ignited the war into the Czech Republic, and there was a lot of gunpowder. However, in a certain rural railway station in the Czech Republic, there is a group of optimists who have nothing to do with themselves and hang up high. The stationmaster Marx (Vladimír Valenta), who is flattering and loves to raise pigeons, Hubic (Josef Somr), who is romantic, and Zannik (Vlastimil Brodský), who is thinking about fooling around with Hubic, and shy The...

    User comments

      ( 59 ) Add comments

    • By Chaim 2022-03-27 09:01:19

      Czechs aren't just giggling animals, and Milos isn't just an introverted, sexually dysfunctional train dispatcher. ..."You know I'm a man, and I'm going to try to prove that I'm not who I used to be...

    • By Gia 2022-03-27 09:01:19

      The Czech film that won the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in 1968. Describes several small people, small lives and small humors in the country railway station. Probably because of cultural differences, individual plots are not well...

    • By Shirley 2022-03-27 09:01:19

      8.5, absurd comedy, a bit boring, full of metaphors, humor and satire. If you don't know history, it may not be easy to understand. As far as comedy is concerned, it is not as interesting as Sweet Homeland, but I still like it very much, respectable premature ejaculation...

    • By Reyes 2022-03-27 09:01:19

      Premature ejaculation boy smirks on a fire-splattered train Spring lasts only three seconds (Czechs are...

    • By Clementine 2022-03-27 09:01:19

      Avoiding the important is light, and if you want to promote it, you should suppress it first. Such an understatement of small ease does not seem to be suitable for the background of war. However, it is this kind of ingenious design that makes the theme and the protagonist truly intimate and touching. A better-looking movie than all the big...

    Evaluation action

    The film seems to be a serious revolutionary theme: the heroic deeds of a new young man on the train station in a small Czech town during World War II blowing up the German munitions train, but the screenwriter is undoubtedly smart: this young man was because of obstacles in the early night with his girlfriend. However, he was ashamed to cut his wrist and commit suicide but was rescued. His motive for sacrificing his life and bombing a...
    more about Closely Watched Trains Evaluation action

    Movie quotes

    • Milos Hrma: I'm Milos Hrma. I've tried to kill myself because I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. But that's really not so. Even though I flop every time, I'm a real man.

    • Milos Hrma: I cut myself off from the past entirely. Just like that.

    • Max: A woman is nature's finest jewel.

    Movies Directed by Jirí Menzel

    Movies Starring Vlastimil Brodský